Phone: +254 20 2369563       Email: info@netfund.go.ke

Environmental Awards Winners
Home / What We Do / Environmental Awards / Environmental Awards Winners

AWARD WINNERS

Prestigious Green Award
No. Name of the initiative Contact person Category County
1 Filadelfia Women Crisis Centre Margret W. Muchendu CBO Nakuru
2 Tichkouma Community Based Organization Mrs.Leah Rege CBO Kisumu
3 Deka Plantation Rahul Bid Individual Nairobi
4 Afro Craft and Souvenoirs – Bamboo Propagation Initiative Miriam Jeruto Cheruiyot Individual Uasin-gishu
5 Nanyuki Dumping Site Rehabilitation Project George Kanyi Kuria Individual Laikipia
6 Wajir Girls Primary Environmental health club Nur Mohamed Bardad Primary School Wajir
7 Environmental Conservation Kuria James Thuo Primary School Kiambu
8 Lomolo Environmental Club Richard Kipyegon Cheboi Primary School Nakuru
9 Waste Management Spinach Growing Energy
Conservation Water Harvesting and Recycling
Gladys Chege Secondary School Nyandarua
10 Bio Gas Plant Margaret J Cheboswony Secondary School Marakwet
11 Promoting and ensuring Environment sustainability Mr. Richard Ogeto Keraro Tertiary Institution

Homa Bay

 

Green Innovations Award II
No. Name of the initiative Contact person Category Thematic Area
1 Community-based Medicinal Plant Enterprise James Ligare CBO Water
2 Bamato Environmental and Sanitation Project Valentine O Mingeyi CBO Water
3 Low Cost Smoked Pots for Water Purification Dr. Josphert N. Kimatu Individual Water
4 Eco Fuels Kenya Myles Lutheran SME Energy
5 Green Gas Group Africa Initiative James Ngugi Njuguna Green Village Energy
6 Flexi Biogas Dominic Wanjihia SME Energy
7 Art Youth Research Cladyde Wanyama CBO Energy
8 Dajopen Waste Management David Ngigi CBO Energy
9 Integrated Chick Rearing Cooking Stoves Thomas Gichuru CBO Energy
10 Energy Conservation and Lia Bernard Koskei Primary School Energy
11 Generation of Power Using Biogas Agnes Secondary School Energy
12 Energy Pproduction (Biogas) Stanley Langat Secondary School Energy
13 Green and Litter Free Environment Mr. P James/ David Secondary School Water
14 MAA Briquette George Mochu Karaya SME Energy
15 Green energy generation from waste tyres Stanley Kirui SME Energy
16 Takawiri Craft Enterprises Michael Odhiambo SME Water
17 Aduwa Hill-Lower Nzoia and Lower Yala Riverine Restoration for Improved Jacob Ondiro Green Village Water
18 Mulukhu Women Group Esther Tunguta Green Village Water
19 Kakamega Environmental Program Dennis A. Shitanedayi Green Village Energy
20 Magiro Hydroelectricity Project John Magiro Wangari Individual Energy
21 Biodiesel Kenya Dr. Nicholas Mwenda Individual Energy
22 Water Harvesting , Fish Farming and Tree Nursery Alfred Kipkorir Individual Water

 

Green Innovations Award III
No. Name of the initiative Contact person Category Thematic Area
1 ICOSEED – Banana Fibre Production Patrick Gatare Muriuki Civil Society Organisation Agribusiness
2 Mrian Eco Cultural & Development Resource Centre Kongasis Women Group Women Group Agribusiness
3 Mudhiero Secondary (Biofuel from Water Hyacinth) Arwa Richard Ochieng Secondary School Energy
4 Zero Emission – Hydro-Turbine Chirchir Kipngetich Andrew Individual Water
5 Kaigoro Star Women – Banana Value Addition Carolyne Murugi Mbogo Women Group Agribusiness
6 Sweet and Dried Enterprises Ltd (Value addition of fruits and indigenous foods using solar drying technology for improved nutrition) Mercy Mwende SME Agribusiness
7 Eco Blocks Limited Maina Kevin Mureithi SME
Waste Management
8 Lofoda G-Meal Ouko Elisha Odongo Joram Civil Society Organisation Agribusiness
9 Cold Trout Fish Farming Robert Wambugu Wanjohi Civil Society Organisation Agribusiness
10 Unibrain Youth Business Incubation Center Oscar Makokha Sakayo Individual Agribusiness
11 Green Gates Yakeri Nadwa Caroline Individual Water
12 Green Charcoal LTD Mohamed Abass Bulale SME Energy
13 Evapocooler Abae Bakari Mohamed Individual Energy
14 COREC LTD Dr Aghan Joshua Oscar SME
Waste Management
15 Millenium Self Help Group Mbelesia Khamayo Victoria Women Group
Waste Management
16 Mt. Kenya CBO George Murerwa Kirigia Civil Society Organisation Energy
17 Folia Dasimz Jeremiah Mutava Simba Individual Water
18 Ukulima Tech Onyango Achieng’ Elizabeth SME Agribusiness
19 Lake View Fisheries LTD Petronilla Okinyo Mbeo SME Agribusiness
20 Gorge Farm Energy Park Kamau Christopher Macharia SME Energy
21 Eco-credit for Smallholder’s Farmers Ngigi Obadiah Hinga SME Agribusiness